Diploma Contents.
 

First Term:
Basic Courses

BC-101:

ICT Project Planning & Management

 

Fundamentals of project management, preparing project plan, software life cycle, sizing and estimation, project risk assessment, scheduling tasks, tracking technical activities, critical resources, schedule tracking, task assignment and activities, project risk tracking, Milestones review. Lab: case study with software tool

BC-102:
Data Network
Networks Classifications- Information Flow and Representation, Basic Requirements for Interoperability between Equipment, The Open System Interconnect Reference Model, Error Control Techniques, Access Control Techniques, Switching Techniques, Flow Control Techniques, Routing Techniques, Elements of Queuing theory, Capacity Assignment Problem, Internet, IP Protocol, TCP Protocol.
BC-103:
Transmission Systems
Digital transmission through band-limited channels, PDH, SDH, OFDM, Introduction to MIMO system and space-time coding. Wireless channel characteristics, Link budget calculations, Microwave network planning, VSAT system overview, Optical communication system overview. Telecommunication network management.
BC-104:
Switching in Telecommunication Networks 
Switching Techniques in Public Networks, Public Switched Telephone Network, Numbering Plan (E.164), Signaling Techniques and Systems, Signaling System Number 7(SS7), SS7 Transport over IP Networks (SIGTRAN), Intelligent Networks, Evolution of Digital PBX (IP enabled PBX and IP PBX), Call Centers, Introduction to IP Telephony, VoIP, H.323 and related protocols, unified communication.
 
 

Second Term:
Wireless Communication Systems

WL-211:
Satellite Communications
Overview of Satellite Communication Systems , Orbits and Launching Methods, Space Segment , Earth Segment , Baseband Signals and Modulation , Space Link, Satellite Networks, Mobile Satellite Systems, Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) Systems, Reliability of satellite systems.
WL-212:
Microwave Engineering
Transmission line and microwave performance parameters (SWR, input impedance, matching), microwave network characterization, antenna system performance,passive and active devices, microwave transceivers, receiver noise calculation, Examples of microwave communication systems.
WL-213:
Mobile Communications Systems
Cellular concept system design fundamentals, Multiple Access Techniques, Spectrum, Access Techniques, Mobile radio propagation, Antennas, Transceivers, Modulation techniques, Diversity and channel coding, Mobile Communication Generations ( from GSM to LTE and beyond)
WL- 214:
Selected Topics in Wireless Communications
Multimedia transmission over wireless systems: applications, standards, compression techniques, resources management, real-time MM transport, Multimedia Synchronization, video streaming over mobile system.
 
 

Second Term:
Advanced Telecommunication Networks

NT-221:
TCP/IP NetworksNetwork Performance Analysis
Telecommunication traffic models, Arrival and service distributions, Introduction to Random processes, Probability Theory, Stochastic Process, Discrete-Time Markov Chain, Elementary queues, Birth Death processes, Little's formula, Poisson and Eralng Models, M/M/m & M/M/m/m, Erlang delay, Erlang loss system, Erlang B and C models, M/D/1, M/G/1, Call Admission Control, Quality of Service Assessment Techniques.
NT-222:
Information Systems Security
Information Security and Risk Management, Access Control, Security Architecture and Design, Physical and Environmental Security, Telecommunications and Network Security, Cryptography, Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery, Application Security, Operations Security.
NT-223:
Next Generation Networks (NGN)
NGN System Architecture, NGN Standards (ETSI and ITU), NGN Home Network, NGN Access Networks (xDSL, Ethernet Access), NGN Core Network and MPLS, PSTN/ISDN Emulation Concept (Softswitch, MGCP, H.248), PSTN/ISDN Simulation Concept, Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS).
NT-224:
Selected Topics in Telecommunication Networks

Green telecommunication networks, energy efficiency in telecommunication networks, Modern communication networks, Wireless and mobile telecommunication networks (WiMAX/LTE, 5G), MPLS networks, QoS, Wireless sensor networks, Cognitive radio, Internet of things.

 
 
 

Third Term:
Graduation Project

PJ-300:
Graduation Project
PJ-300 is an applied research and experimentation project to gain team work experience. Each small group tackles an actual problem and formulated a solution making use of their studies.