Diploma Contents

The diploma program is a 30 hours credit system, it consists of four common courses and four speciliazed courses each course represents 3 hours, and a graduation project representing 6 hours.

First Term: Basic Courses

BC-101 ICT Project Planning and Management

Fundamentals of project management, a framework of project management, project portfolio management, preparing project plan, software life cycle, sizing and estimation, project risk assessment, scheduling tasks, tracking technical activities, critical resources, schedule tracking, task assignment and activities, project risk tracking, Milestones review. Project quality management, human resource management, communication management. Lab: case study with a software tool.

BC-102 Data Networks

Networks Classifications- Information Flow and Representation, Basic Requirements for Interoperability between Equipment, The Open System Interconnect Reference Model, Error Control Techniques, Access Control Techniques, Switching Techniques, Flow Control Techniques, TCP/UDP Protocol, Routing Techniques and Protocols, Elements of Packets Queuing, Capacity Assignment Problem, Internet IP4/IPv6 Protocols, WAN Technologies and VPNs.

BC-103 Transmission Systems

Information theory Fundamental, Digital transmission through band-limited channels, Digital Multiplexing (PDH, SDH), Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM), Introduction to MIMO system and space-time coding, Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access NOMA. Wireless channel characteristics (fading, interference), Antennas and radio equipment specifications, link budget calculations, frequency planning concepts, system reliability calculations. Optical system overview, fiber characteristics, standards, fiber joints, signal degradation, optical devices (sources, detectors, amplifiers), link power budget, rise time budget and bandwidth calculation, WDM concepts and applications, passive optical network, access network test requirements.

BC-104 Switching in Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunication Network Convergence, Public Switched Telephone Network Evolution, Introduction to Next Generation Network (NGN), Factors affecting VoIP quality, Implementation Strategies for IP Telephony, Speech Compression and Codecs, Common types of VoIP/IP-Telephony Signaling Protocols (H.323, SIP, MGCP), Unified Communications and Collaboration, Cloud based Telephony System.

Second Term: Artificial Intelligence and Smart Technologies

AI-211Cloud Computing

Cloud computing meaning, different types of cloud, impact of cloud computing on our life, cloud infrastructure, computing evolution, cloud computing models, cloud computing services, hypervisors, Dockers, cloud security and cloud management, cloud providers and cloud accessing, cloud projects, implementation, cost analysis and services migration to cloud.

AI-212Artificial Intelligence

Overview of artificial intelligence, math for AI, machine learning, support vector machine (SVM), deep learning training tools and activation function, regularization techniques, types of neural networks, single and multi-layer perceptron, python for AI, convolutional and recurrent neural network, image classification.

AI-213Cyber Security

Analyzing cybersecurity threat events, the Operating System (Windows – Linux) features and characteristics needed to support cybersecurity analyses, network protocols and services analysis, types of network attacks, network monitoring tools, prevent malicious access to computer networks; hosts; and data, the impacts of cryptography on network security monitoring, investigate endpoint vulnerabilities and attacks, evaluate network security alerts, analyze network intrusion data, manage network security incidents.

AI-214Internet of Things

IoT overview, IoT architecture, implementation of IoT platform, building models for IoT systems, IoT protocols, IoT network supports, wireless technologies in IoT systems, IoT security, big data, IoT applications in business, IoT challenges, design and solution, artificial IoT.

Second Term: Advanced Telecommunication Networks

NT-221Network Performance and Analysis

Telecommunication traffic models, Arrival and service distributions, Introduction to Random processes, Probability Theory, Stochastic Process, Discrete-Time Markov Chain, Elementary queues, Birth Death processes, Little's formula, Poisson and Eralng Models, M/M/m & M/M/m/m, Erlang delay, Erlang loss system, Erlang B and C models, M/D/1, M/G/1, Call Admission Control, Quality of Service Assessment Techniques.

NT-222Information Systems Security

Information Security and Risk Management, Asset Security, Security Engineering and Architecture, Identity and Access Management, Security Operations, Physical and Environmental Security, Telecommunications and Network Security, Cryptography, Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery, Application and Operations Security.

NT-223Mobile and wireless communication systems

Wireless Telecommunication Basics, WLAN, WiMAX, Low Power Telecommunication Networks, Mobile Telecommunication Basics, 4G Mobile Telecommunication Networks (LTE /LTE Advanced), 5G Mobile Telecommunication Networks and Beyond, Mobile Edge Computing, Wireless and Mobile Network Quality of Service (QoS), Wireless sensor networks, and Cognitive Radio, Smart Cities and Internet of Things Networks.

NT-224Software defined Networks

SDN basic features, SDN system architecture, SDN operating mechanism and application scenario, key SDN technologies, deployment cases, design methods and deployment suggestions, SDN advantages for mobile networks, SDN networks architecture, network management, network security, QoS.

Third Term: Graduation Project

PJ-300Graduation Project

PJ-300 is an applied research and experimentation project to gain team work experience. Each small group tackles an actual problem and formulated a solution making use of their studies.